Schedule

The 2018 agenda will be coming soon.

 

Check out our schedule from 2016...

7:00 - 8:00am Exhibit setup
8:00 - 9:00am Breakfast
9:00 - 9:15am Intro-short video “Manufacturing Matters” sponsor recognition
9:15 - 10:15am Keynote Presentation:
Industry Benchmarking and Current Trends in Metal Stamping and Tool & Die, Laurie Harbour, Harbour Results, Inc.
10:15 - 10:30am Break

STAMPING TRACK

TOOL & DIE TRACK

10:30 - 11:30am Hot Stamping Part Design, Feasibility Analysis, and Optimization of Production Costs,
Paul Thom, Schuler Group
Sensors for Progressive Dies,
Jim Finnerty, Wintriss Controls
11:30am - 1:00pm LUNCH / Exhibits Open LUNCH / Exhibits Open
1:00 - 2:00pm Processing with Dry Film Lubricants,
Mike Tieri, Chemcoaters
Tool-Steel Solutions for Forming Advanced High-Strength Steels,
Tom Bell, Hitachi Metals
2:00 - 2:15pm Break Break
2:15 - 3:15pm Fighting Corrosion: A Common Enemy around the Globe,
Scott Fouts, KYZEN
Tooling Solutions for AHSS Stamping Applications,
Joel Cegielski, Dayton Progress
3:15 - 3:30pm Break Break
3:30 - 4:30pm Stainless Steel 101,
Beth Knueppel, Ulbrich Stainless Steels & Specialty Metals, Inc
Transfer Die Process Simulation,
Mark Hansen, T-Sim Solutions
4:30 - 7:00pm Joint Networking Joint Networking

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

7:30 - 8:30am Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30am Keynote Presentation:
Why the Metalforming Industry Should be Paying Attention to the Internet of Things (IIoT) and Industry 4.0, Will Healy III, Balluff Inc.
9:30 - 9:45am Break

STAMPING TRACK

TOOL & DIE TRACK

9:45 - 10:45am Double-Sided Incremental Forming for Low-Volume Sheet Metal Forming,
Professor Jian Cao, Northwestern University
Design Guidelines for Aluminum Stampings,
Peter Ulintz, PMA
10:45 - 11:00am Break Break
11:00am - 12:00pm Technologies for Lubricant Thickness Measurements,
Michael Justice, UPA Technology
Die Coatings and Surface Treatments Applications,
David Bell, Phygen Coatings
12:00 - 1:30pm LUNCH / Exhibits Open LUNCH / Exhibits Open
1:30 - 2:30pm Compact In-Die Mounted Transfer Technology,
Bob Gunst, Jacar Systems
Scanning, Digitization and Morphing Solutions to Address Die Shop Challenges,
Pat Saul, RPS Quality Solutions
2:30 - 4:00pm Exhibits Exhibits
3:30pm Grand Prize Drawing Grand Prize Drawing
4:00pm Adjourn Adjourn